t-Glase and Bridge printing speed

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Capella_Ben
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:01 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

t-Glase and Bridge printing speed

Post by Capella_Ben » Sat May 03, 2014 10:40 am

Who out there is printing in Taulman T-Glase?

I have had mixed success with it. My Felix 2.0 seems to have a lot of trouble pushing it through the hot end. It is constantly slipping and failing to extrude. The only way around it is to slow the speed down. However I can now only print it down at a pitifully slow speed.

I sliced my model with a speed of 25mm/s, but that failed at 100% and 80% feedrate. I am now printing at 60% feedrate.

I can't really print bridge at all, it just won't go through the hot end. ABS, PLA and Arnitel all print fine. In fact I can print Artinel much more successfully.

Is anyone else having similar problems?
Ben
..
Felix 3.0 (upgraded from 2.0)

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton » Mon May 05, 2014 4:34 pm

I haven't used this filament yet but a similar one and found that I had to lower the extrusion speed in the slicer for the filament I was using. Seemed to resolve all my problems
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

danielkschneider
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:29 pm
Location: Geneva
Contact:

Post by danielkschneider » Fri Feb 19, 2016 2:08 pm

Capella_Ben wrote:Who out there is printing in Taulman T-Glase?
I did not have time for trying it on a Felix 2. What I found for the Felix Pro 1 is that it prints very well under the following conditions:
- using a filament spooler
- 125% extrusion
- slow base speed of 30mm/s ! Very slow speed for the first two layers, 25% of that.
- 0.25 layers (or bigger)
- 30% infill (that is likely too much, but from my 5-year-long experience, extruder jams happen most often with low infill because there is not enough bonding to pull the filament)
- 250 C, 70 C for the printbed.

Details (but at some point I may split this article)
http://edutechwiki.unige.ch/en/Felix_Pr ... er#T-Glase

- Daniel
PS: I also got Bridge Nylon and will try that later.

Post Reply