Polycarbonate prints with FelixPro2 ?

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
michaeltheunissen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:40 am

Polycarbonate prints with FelixPro2 ?

Post by michaeltheunissen » Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:14 pm

Hi all.
Has anyone ever tried to print in polycarbonate with the FelixPro2 ? Is it possible anyway (temperature ...) ?
Thanks for replies, urgent project running requiring PC ...

User avatar
gfeliksdal
Site Admin
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:40 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by gfeliksdal » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:44 am

Hello Michael,

It should be possible, Have printed a small sample piece, but difficulty is getting it to stuck to the bed. A recommended surface would be BuildTak.

alex
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:19 am

Post by alex » Mon Mar 06, 2017 9:13 am

michaeltheunissen wrote:Hi all.
Has anyone ever tried to print in polycarbonate with the FelixPro2 ? Is it possible anyway (temperature ...) ?
Thanks for replies, urgent project running requiring PC ...
I print with a lot of PC-Max

Using Magigoo, no problems sticking, I run the bed at 99C (Since I can never seem to get to that last degree :D )

I print with 0 fan.

Would also highly suggest a large or even multilayered brim

michaeltheunissen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:40 am

Post by michaeltheunissen » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:46 pm

Thanks for answers. Will try tomorrow, taking into account your advices (finally fixed ny Felix today ...)

Post Reply