Page 1 of 1

formfutura flexifill print

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:30 pm
by Pieter
Does anyone use formfutura flexifill to print?
I tried to print a piece (5x10cm, small touching edges to the bed, rounded edges) I'm printing on glass (sprayed with a water/woodglue sollution). Printing the same model with PLA works fine. The flexifill piece starts to come off of the bed at the corners after printing 10 layers or so. (210°ext./75° bed/60mm p sec.)

Re: formfutura flexifill print

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:09 pm
by Dreide
Pieter wrote:The flexifill piece starts to come off of the bed at the corners after printing 10 layers or so. (210°ext./75° bed/60mm p sec.)
For me, PowerPRITT glue stick on blue tape (on glass) worked best so far, on a cold bed and with max. cooling from the beginning. And I printed much slower to give the part more time to cool down, but mine was a very small part. The basic idea is to confine the tension that is caused by the shrinking material (as it cools off) to as few layers as possible. This is the opposite of the usual strategy of trying to keep the part warm. Which strategy works better might well depend on the particular object you are trying to print.
But I must say that this is rather theory than backed up by practical experience. I tried several print bed materials and neither cold nor hot (80°C) really worked. And with PowerPRITT I started with a cold bed and didn't try hot after it worked already with cold.